Cook v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Const. 1970, art. VI, § 11, 12(a), 12 (d)) give elected judges the option of seeking retention pursuant to section 12 (d) or running in an election in accordance with the process set forth in section 12 (a). The Board's general counsel concurred with the hearing examiner's recommendation.

¶ 6 On January 20, 2016, the Board held a hearing on the three consolidated cases. After hearing the parties' arguments, the eight-member Board voted on whether to concur with the hearing examiner's recommendation. The vote was a four-to-four tie. Under section 1A–7 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/1A–7 (West 2014) ), “5 votes are necessary for any action of the Board to become effective.” Thus, in each of the three cases, the Board entered a written decision, which stated no action was taken disposing of petitioner's objection.