Cook v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] ¶ 7 On January 25, 2016, petitioner filed petitions for judicial review of the Board's decision as to each of the three judges (Haida No. 16–MR–42, Baricevic No. 16–MR–43, LeChien No. 16–MR–44). We note that, while the Board took no action on petitioner's objections, the Board's vote was nonetheless subject to judicial review. Hossfeld v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 238 Ill.2d 418, 422–23, 345 Ill.Dec. 525, 939 N.E.2d 368, 371 (2010) (citing 10 ILCS 5/10–10.1 (West 2008) (which provides an “objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review”)). In his petitions for review, petitioner challenged (1) the constitutionality of a previously elected and currently sitting judge seeking to remain in his office by election rather retention and (2) the proxy vote of one of the Board members.