Cook v. Farmers Mut. Hail Ins. Co. of Iowa
[…] In turn, Paragraph 20(i) specifies:

In a judicial review only, [the insured] may recover attorney's fees or other expenses, or any punitive,
compensatory or any other damages from [the insurer] only if [the insured] obtain[s] a determination from FCIC that [the insurer], [its] agent or loss adjuster failed to comply with the terms of this policy or procedures issued by FCIC and such failure resulted in [the insured] receiving a payment in an amount that is less than the amount to which [the insured] w[as] entitled.

7 C.F.R. § 457.8, ¶ 20(i); accord J.O.C. Farms, 737 Fed.Appx. at 655.

By contrast, “[u]nder no circumstances can [an insured] recover any attorney's fees or other expenses, or any punitive, compensatory or any other damages from FCIC.” 7 C.F.R. § 457.8, ¶ 20(e)(3).

Reinforcing this approach, the regulations specify that States: