Cook v. Deloitte Touche USA
[…] Analysis

This court is required to determine the discreet issue of the application of CPLR § 205(a) to non-federal claims which were timely asserted in a federal action but dismissed, without prejudice, while the federal claim proceeds on appeal, as of right. The parties agree that the non-federal claims are not being pursued in the Federal Court Action. Thus, the question of the timeliness of plaintiff's non-federal claims is in essence whether such claims were "terminated" or whether they have not been "terminated" due to the pending Federal Appeal.

CPLR § 205(a) provides:

If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period.

Severance of pendent state claims from a federal claim triggers the provisions of CPLR 205(a) ( Martin v. Adler, 135 Misc 2d 383, 515 NYS2d 400 [NY Sup 1987]). As stated in Kleinberger v.