Cook Inletkeeper v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Docket 40 at 26 (alteration in original) (quoting AR020961).

Docket 40 at 27 (citing AR021255-56 (BOEM's response to comments on the draft EIS explaining that the 2017-2022 Program used a targeted leasing approach, called the Area ID process, to “identif[y] areas considered for leasing that have high resource potential and clear indications of industry interest, while appropriately weighing environmental protection and subsistence use needs”)).

Docket 40 at 27 (citing AR021256; AR020951).

Docket 40 at 27 (citing AR021256; AR020946-47).

Docket 40 at 31 (citing 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3) (providing that “the Outer Continental Shelf is a vital natural resource . . . which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards”)).

The Court first discusses Plaintiffs' argument that BOEM relied on the purpose and need statement, OCSLA, and the Program to improperly constrain its legal authority.