Conway v. U.S. Bank
[…] Section 2607 prohibits kickbacks and unearned fees providing, inter alia, "[n]o person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person." Section 2608 governs title insurance providing, inter alia, "[n]o seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company."

Defendants argue Mr. Conway fails to state a claim under Sections 2605, 2607, or 2608. They cite Mr.