Conway v. State
[…] Chaney v. State, 397 Md. 460, 466 (2007). The Court of Appeals has stated that "any illegality must inhere in the sentence, not in the judge's actions. In defining an illegal sentence the focus is not on whether the judge's 'actions' are per se illegal but whether the sentence itself is illegal." State v. Wilkins, 393 Md. 269, 284 (2006).

The record before us shows that Conway's sentence is not illegal. It falls within the applicable statutory limits. At the time of Conway's crime, §2-206 of the Criminal Law Article ("CL") provided, as it does now, that "[a] person who attempts to commit murder in the second degree . . . is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 30 years." Md. Code Ann. (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.). As Conway was sentenced to incarceration for a term of 30 years, the sentence is not illegal.

As for the no-parole provision of his sentence, at the time of Conway's crime, CL §14-101 provided, in relevant part: