Conway v. Acting Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Id. § 3349a(b). Because no nomination for the office had yet been submitted, Berryhill could not legally serve as Acting Commissioner after November 16, 2017-i.e., 300 days after her service began. Shortly after the GAO issued its report, Berryhill stepped down as Acting Commissioner and returned to her role as Deputy Commissioner for Operations.
In April 2018, President Trump nominated Andrew Saul to be the Commissioner of Social Security. After Saul's nomination was submitted to the Senate, Berryhill returned to the role of Acting Commissioner. See id. § 3346(a)(2) (allowing acting service “from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending
in the Senate”). It was during this second period of acting service, in July 2018, that Berryhill purported to ratify the appointments of SSA's ALJs. See Carr, 141 S.Ct. at 1357.
Rush v. Kijakazi, 65 F.4th 114, 117-18 (4th Cir. 2023) (some internal citations omitted).