Conway v. Acting Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Other provisions of the FVRA operate to extend § 3346(a)(1)'s 210-day period using the language “shall be deemed”; the absence of such language from § 3346(a)(2) indicates that (a)(2) is an independent period of authorized acting service, not just a tolling provision. Subsection 3349a(b) provides that if a vacancy occurs during a presidential transition, § 3346(a)(1)'s 210-day period “shall be deemed to begin on the later of” either 90 days after Inauguration Day or 90 days after the vacancy occurred. 5 U.S.C. § 3349a(b) (emphasis added). Subsection 3348(c) extends § 3346(a)(1)'s 210-day period by providing that when the period ends on a day that the Senate is in recess, “the second day the Senate is next in session and receiving nominations shall be deemed to be the last day of such period.” Id. § 3348(c) (emphasis added). Appellants read § 3346(a)(2) as though it says that (a)(1)'s 210-day period “shall be deemed” to continue during the pendency of a nomination. But that, once again, is not the language Congress chose.