Conway v. Acting Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] But such a designee would never already be “serving” as the acting officer “on the date the vacancy occurs.” Id. § 3346(a)(1). Appellants' interpretation of § 3346(a) would therefore render nugatory the provisions of § 3345 that authorize the President to designate acting officers. And it “is a cardinal principle of statutory construction” that statutes ought to be construed such that “no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.” TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001) (quotation marks omitted).
It is far more likely that the language of § 3346(a)- “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345”-functions to specify that § 3346's time limitations apply to acting officers whose authority derives from 5 U.S.C. § 3345 rather than some other statute.