Conway v. Acting Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] NLRB v. SW Gen. Inc., 580 U.S. 288, 292-93 (2017). Section 3345 of the Act dictates who may serve as an acting officer. It provides that in the event of a vacancy, the “functions and duties of the office” may temporarily be performed by (1) the “first assistant to the office,” or, if the President “direct[s],” (2) another principal officer of the United States, or (3) another officer or employee of the agency, subject to additional conditions. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1)-(3). An acting officer under § 3345 serves “temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.” Id.
Th[e] [issue] concerns the proper interpretation of § 3346. It reads, in relevant part:
(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office-
(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.
Id. § 3346(a). Subsection (b) is of limited relevance here. It provides for additional periods during which an acting officer “may continue to serve” after a nomination for the office is rejected, withdrawn, or returned to the President. Id. § 3346(b).