No. 04-08-00607-CV
[…] The trial court ultimately determined appellant was not entitled to the relief she sought because her claims were barred by limitations as set forth in Texas Family Code section 9.202. In her first issue, appellant asserts the trial court erred in concluding her claims were barred by limitations. We agree.
The Texas Family Code provides that a "suit [for division of property not divided on divorce] . . . must be filed before the second anniversary of the date a former spouse unequivocally repudiates the existence of the ownership interest of the other former spouse and communicates that repudiation to the other former spouse." Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 9.202 (Vernon 2006).