Contreras v. Bourke
[…] Moreover, applying waiver is inconsistent with the comment to Rule 2.11, which imposes the recusal obligation regardless of a motion to disqualify.

C. Whether affidavit for change of judge is proper mechanism for challenging reentry of recused judge

¶44 Even if applying waiver might be appropriate in some circumstances when a recused judge reenters a case, I am not convinced that a party can waive the issue simply by not filing a Rule 6.1 affidavit. A party may file such an affidavit only for the reasons specified in A.R.S. § 12-409(B). A prior recusal could arguably fit under some of the reasons. See, e.g., § 12-409(B)(2) ("judge is otherwise interested in the action"), (B)(5) ("party filing the affidavit has cause to believe and does believe that on account of the bias, prejudice, or interest of the judge he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial"). But Section 12-409 does not purport to be a complete list of circumstances in which judges are disqualified. Zuniga v. Superior Court, 77 Ariz. 222, 224 (1954) (providing that recusal does not necessarily equate to existence of grounds for disqualification).