Contreras v. Bourke
[…] State v. Schrock, 149 Ariz. 433, 439-40 (1986) (criminal verdict not void even though received by recused judge in violation of prior version of Rule 10.2, Ariz. R. Crim. P.). Moreover, even assuming further action in the dissolution case would have been improper after recusal, it does not follow that the judge exceeded his authority by acting on the vexatious litigant motion when it was later referred to him as presiding judge. Section 12-3201(A) provides that a vexatious litigant motion must be heard by "the presiding judge of the superior court or a judge designated by the presiding judge of the superior court." Thus, when Contreras filed his renewed motion, regardless of which judge was hearing the dissolution case, it was for the presiding judge to either decide the motion or designate a different judge to do so. See A.R.S. § 12-3201(A); cf. Harnage v.