Contreras v. Bourke
[…] Discussion

¶5 Bourke's appeal is limited to the order designating her a vexatious litigant. "Arizona courts possess inherent authority to curtail a vexatious litigant's ability to initiate additional lawsuits" by imposing prefiling restrictions. Madison, 230 Ariz. 8, ¶ 17. The inherent powers of the judiciary do not depend on any statute. State ex rel. Mahoney v. Superior Court, 78 Ariz. 74, 77 (1954) (court's "inherent powers" are "powers which were not given by legislation and which no legislation can take away"). Nevertheless, our legislature has also enacted A.R.S. § 12-3201, which confers an additional source of authority to "designate a pro se litigant a vexatious litigant," restricting the litigant from filing "a new pleading, motion or other document without prior leave of the court." Because the superior court cited the statute as the basis for its order, we review the order primarily through that lens.

I. Judicial Disqualification

¶6 Bourke first argues that the presiding judge was biased in favor of Contreras.