Contreras v. Bourke
[…] R. Civ. P. 42.2.

II. Vexatious Conduct

¶21 As to the merits of the decision, we review the superior court's order designating Bourke a vexatious litigant for an abuse of discretion. See Flying Diamond Airpark, LLC v. Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, ¶ 9 (App. 2007) (injunctive relief reviewed for abuse of discretion). "We defer to the court's findings of fact unless clearly erroneous, but we review de novo its legal conclusions." Id. Under § 12-3201, vexatious conduct includes: "[r]epeated filing of court actions solely or primarily for the purpose of harassment," "[u]nreasonably expanding or delaying court proceedings," and "[r]epeated filing of documents or requests for relief that have been the subject of previous rulings by the court in the same litigation."

¶22 The superior court here found that four of Bourke's pleadings were "frivolous, not necessary, and resulted in unnecessary compl[ex]ity" to the dissolution matter.