Contrarian Capital Mgmt. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] Defendant claims that New York law does not apply to the calculation of prejudgment interest in this action, because the Court's jurisdiction in a case against a foreign sovereign is founded on federal law. Def. Mem. at 26-27. The Court rejected an identical argument from Defendant in the Casa Express Order, explaining that although the Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to the FSIA, the substantive law is the law of New York, and that plaintiffs are, consequently, entitled to interest at New York's statutory rate. Casa Express Order at 13-14; see 1998 Fiscal Agency Agreement § 12; 2001 Fiscal Agency Agreement § 12; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1606 ("As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity . . . the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances."). The Court applies the same reasoning here.

Accordingly, the Court holds that a 9% rate of prejudgment interest applies to each of Defendant's missed interest payments, running from the date that those payments should have been made until the date of judgment.