Contrarian Capital Mgmt. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] See NML Capital v. Republic of Argentina, 435 F. App'x 41, 43 (2d Cir. 2011) ("[P]laintiffs were entitled to statutory pre-judgment interest on post-maturity and post-acceleration contract interest payments from the date those payments became due.") (citing NML Capital v. Republic of Argentina, 952 N.E.2d 482, 494-95 (N.Y. 2011)); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 ("Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.").

Defendant claims that New York law does not apply to the calculation of prejudgment interest in this action, because the Court's jurisdiction in a case against a foreign sovereign is founded on federal law. Def.