Contranchis v. All Coast, LLC
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.

III. DISCUSSION

All Coast, the owner of the M/V SEA ROBIN, seeks dismissal of Contranchis's claims against it under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Contranchis alleges that his injuries were caused by the vessel interests' negligence. Section 905(b) of the LHWCA grants covered maritime workers an exclusive remedy against a "vessel" for injuries caused by the vessel's negligence. See 33 U.S.C. § 905(b). The Act defines "vessel" broadly to include both the physical vessel on which the worker was injured and "said vessel's owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member." 33 U.S.C. § 902(21). For purposes of this motion, All Coast admits that Contranchis was a longshoreman covered by the LHWCA and that the M/V SEA ROBIN is a "vessel" within the meaning of the Act.