Contra Costa Cnty. Children & Family Servs. Bureau v. Robert C. (In re Sierra C.)
[…] Code, § 362.4). In connection with the latter exit order, the juvenile court ordered supervised visitation with Father, on the condition that he bear the cost. Father contends the juvenile court abused its discretion. We affirm.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. An "exit order" refers to a juvenile court's decision to terminate dependency jurisdiction and issue a custody order pursuant to section 362.4. (Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 285, 300.) Section 362.4 provides, in relevant part: "When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor's attainment of the age of 18 years, and . . . an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue a protective order . . . and an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child."

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Section 300 Petition

When Sierra was five years old, in February 2014, the Contra Costa County Children & Family Services Bureau (Bureau) filed a dependency petition on her behalf.