03-04-2020
[…] (See § 360, subd. (d) ["[a]fter receiving and considering the evidence on the proper disposition of the case, . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . .[i]f the court finds that the child is a person described by Section 300, it may order and adjudge the child to be a dependent child of the court," italics added].) He argues that, even if the juvenile court's jurisdictional findings were proper when made, these proceedings should have been dismissed at disposition without a declaration of dependency because by then the juvenile court found that V.A. was no longer described by section 300. Without a declaration of dependency, the juvenile court was without the power to enter a custody order with respect to V.A. (See § 362.4, subd. (a) [juvenile court authorized to issue an order determining custody and visitation when it "terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court," italics added].) We reject father's argument, concluding he misconstrues the record and minimizes the ongoing risk to this young minor.