See Diamond v. State, 613 S.W.3d 536, 538 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) for the same type of disposition.
[…] And the attorney general opinions construing § 6.001 were in re- sponse to inquiries by a district attorney and a county attorney, where clerks, sheriffs, or constables were insisting on the payment of fees in advance.
Tex. Atty Gen. Op. DM-459, 1997 Tex. AG LEXIS 160, *6 (1997) (quoting Tex. Atty Gen. Op. MW-447A, 1982 Tex. AG LEXIS 163 (1982)).
Id., 1997 Tex. AG LEXIS 160, at *3 (quoting Tex. Atty Gen. Op. MW-447A (construing prior version of statute using the word "security")).
See id. § 6.001(c) ("Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a county or district attorney is not exempted from filing a bond to take out an extraordinary writ unless the commissioners court of the county approves the exemption in an action brought in behalf of the county or unless the attorney general approves the exemption in an action brought in behalf of the state.").
See DM-459, 1997 Tex. AG LEXIS 160, at *1 (County Attorney); MW-447A, 1982 Tex. AG LEXIS 163, at *1 (District Attorney).
Importantly, § 6.001 "only exempts the state from advance payment of filing fees and other court costs" and "does not exempt it from ultimately paying such costs."