See Diamond v. State, 613 S.W.3d 536, 538 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) for the same type of disposition.
[…] This shows that the legislature knows how to impose a filing fee the State is exempt from on a defendant if the State wins. Other filing-fee statutes that exempt the State from paying the fee do not include such a provision. The implication is that the legislature did not intend to impose the exempt fee on a losing defendant.
See Tex. R. Civ. P. 131.
Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 145(a) (emphasis added).
Tex. Local Gov’t Code §§ 291.008(a) ("The county is not liable for the costs"), (b) ("In any civil case brought by the state or a political subdivision of the state in a county court, county court at law, or district court in a county in which the commissioners court has adopted a fee under Subsection (a) of this section in which the state or political subdivision is the prevailing party, the amount of that fee shall be taxed and collected as a cost of court against each nonprevailing party.") (2020).
[10] To summarize: The State does not have to pay a filing fee up-front when it files a civil lawsuit (filing fees are deferred), but it is still liable for most filing fees if it loses. The State is exempt from paying some filing fees in a civil case even if it loses.