See Diamond v. State, 613 S.W.3d 536, 538 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) for the same type of disposition.
[…] Court of the State of Texas full rule-making power in civil judicial proceedings, all laws and parts of laws governing the practice and procedure in civil actions are hereby repealed, such repeal to be effective on and after September 1, 1941. Provided, however, that no substantive law or part thereof is hereby repealed."), 3 ("At the time it files the rules, the Supreme Court shall file with the Secretary of State a list of all articles or sections of the General Laws of the State of Texas, and parts of articles and sections of such General Laws, which, in its judgment, are repealed by Section 1 of this Act.") (1939). See also Tex. R. Civ. P. 2 (referring to a "List of Repealed Statutes"); Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.004 (current provision conferring on Supreme Court "full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.").
by themselves, do not present a complete picture of the procedural frame
work within which the Supreme Court of the Republic operated. The Congress of the Republic was involved extensively in the day-to-day business of court operation and prescribed much court procedure by statute.