See Diamond v. State, 613 S.W.3d 536, 538 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) for the same type of disposition.
[…] ST ELECTRONIC FILING | 30.00|
INTEREST ON BONF | 100.00|
CLERK’S FEE - MISC | 8.00 |
CERTIFIED MAIL | 76.00 |
COURT PERS. TRAINING | 5.00 |
This list of items totaled $496.
On October 26, 2020, the surety (Continental Heritage) filed a motion to correct costs. The motion contended that the collection of civil filing fees was not authorized in bond forfeiture proceedings. It identified specific fees it claimed it should not have to pay, which were most of the fees in the bill of costs. The motion contended that authority to dispute costs was conferred by Code of Criminal Procedure article 103.008.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.008(a) ("On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs.").
The parties litigated the issue before the trial court. The State took the position that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to revise costs under Article 103.008 and also argued that the costs were legitimate.