See Diamond v. State, 613 S.W.3d 536, 538 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) for the same type of disposition.
[…] Local Gov’t Code §§ 133.151, 133.152, 133.154, 291.008 (2020).
See supra at n. 16. See also Tex. R. Civ. P. 142 ("The clerk shall require from the plaintiff fees for services rendered before issuing any process unless filing is requested pursuant to Rule 145 of these rules.").
Tex. R. Civ. P. 131 ("The successful party to a suit shall recover of his adversary all costs incurred therein, except where otherwise provided.").
But certain governmental-entity plaintiffs are exempt from having to pay filing fees up-front. Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 6.001 says that a listed governmental entity "may not be required to file a bond for court costs incident to a suit filed by" it. An Attorney General Opinion construing this provision has explained that "the term ‘bond’ for court costs is synonymous with ‘security’ for court costs" and that "filing fees are merely security for costs, so that advance payment of such may not be required" of a listed governmental-entity.