Cont'l Credit Corp. v. Dragovich
[…] In order to prevail on its breach of contract and misappropriation of trade secrets claims, Continental's non-compete covenant must be enforceable, which requires a finding that the Agreement's non-compete provisions are not void under Colorado law. Non-solicitation and non-competition agreements are generally void in Colorado unless they fall into one of the statutory exceptions set forth in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113(2). Colo. Rev. Stat. 8-2-113(2) provides, in relevant part:

Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to: ... (b) Any contract for the protection of trade secrets; ... (d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel.
Colo. Rev. Stat. 8-2-113(2) (b) and (d).

Thus, Continental is required to show that the Agreement's non-compete covenant fell under one of the exceptions to the statute—either that the covenant was for the protection of trade secrets or that the employee was a member of executive or management personnel. On this record, I find that Continental has failed to demonstrate that either exception applies in this case.

1. Trade Secret Exception