Continental Insurance Company v. Matney
[…] See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Butler, 125 S.E.2d 823, 825-27 (Va. 1962). There is no precedent for the defendants' contention that section 38.2-2226 applies in a dispute where the plaintiff claims that the very terms and conditions of the policy should be of no legal effect from the very first moment when the policy was issued, as Continental claims here. Thus, I grant summary judgment in favor of Continental on this issue and find that, as a matter of law, section 38.2-2226 is irrelevant to the present controversy.

Section 38.2-2226 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Whenever any insurer on a policy of liability insurance discovers a breach of the terms or conditions of the insurance contract by the insured, the insurer shall notify the claimant or the claimant's counsel of the breach. Notification shall be given within forty-five days after discovery by the insurer of the breach or of the claim, whichever is later. Whenever, on account of such breach, . . . a reservation of rights letter is sent by the insurer to the insured, notice of such action shall be given to the claimant or the clamant's counsel within forty-five days after . . . the letter is sent, or after notice of the claim is received, whichever is later. Failure to give the notice within forty-five days will result in a waiver of the defense based on such breach to the extent of the claim by operation of law.

III

For the foregoing reasons, it is ORDERED as follows:

1. The plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment is granted in part and denied in part;
2. Summary judgment is granted in favor of the plaintiff as to the defense of failure of notice under Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2226; and
3. The Motion for Summary Judgment by the plaintiff is otherwise denied.


Summaries of

Continental Insurance Company v. Matney

United States District Court, W.D. Virginia
Apr 22, 2004
Case No. 1:03CV00082 (W.D. Va. Apr. 22, 2004)
Case details for

Continental Insurance Company v. Matney