Continental Insurance Company v. Matney
[…] See Commercial Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Hunt Calderone, P. C., 540 S.E.2d 491, 493 (Va. 2001). The materiality of a misrepresentation depends upon "the intimate conceptual relationship between reliance and materiality." Montgomery Mut. Ins. Co. v. Riddle, 587 S.E.2d 513, 515 (Va. 2003). To meet this burden, the insurer must produce proof of actual reliance on the misrepresentation. Id. at 513-515.

Section 38.2-309 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o statement in an application
. . . made before or after loss under the policy shall bar a recovery upon a policy of insurance unless it is clearly proved that such answer or statement was material to the risk when assumed and was untrue."

Under this standard, whether Matney's failure to list McCoy and her husband as "regular operator[s]" on the application was a misrepresentation depends upon the definition of a "regular operator."