Civil Action No. 04-0766-KD-C.
[…] The language employed by Compass could be interpreted to indicate that Continental has the burden of proof on the issue of whether Compass lacked good faith. Although the language used in § 7-3-405 includes an initial reference to good faith and it is this section Compass references in its brief, § 7-3-405 does not require that Continental must prove a lack of good faith in order to recover from Compass for lack of ordinary care. Rather the proof of good faith appears to be an issue only as to establishing a defense pursuant to § 7-3-405 and § 7-3-406. As the court has previously determined, § 7-3-406 does not provide a cause of action but only establishes a defense. (Doc. 264).
IV. Discussion
Code of Alabama § 7-3-103 (1975) states that in Article 3, "`[g]ood faith' means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." Ala. Code § 7-3-103(a)(4). It appears from the definition provided that good faith is meant to be determined on a subjective basis. Moreover, the court adopts the reasoning in Cagle's Inc. v. Valley Nat.