Continental Assurance Co. v. Sanasee
[…] S.H. Kress Co., 398 U.S. 144 (1970)).

II. Applicable Law

In the absence of any alternate suggestion from the parties, New York State law applies to this dispute. See, e.g., Tri-State Employment Services, Inc. v. Mountbatten Sur. Co., Inc., 295 F.3d 256, 261 (2d Cir. 2002) (applying a "center of gravity" or "grouping of the contacts" approach to choice-of-law issues in contract cases.).

By statute, New York requires that the insured of a life insurance policy expressly approve in writing of any policy taken out on her life. New York Insurance Law § 3205(c) provides that "[n]o contract of insurance upon the person . . . shall be made or effectuated unless at or before the making of such contract the person insured, being of lawful age or competent to contract therefor, applies for or consents in writing to the making of the contract." NY Ins. L. § 3205(c). The failure to comply with Insurance Law § 3205(c) precludes a valid contract of insurance from ever coming into existence. See Choczner v. William Penn Life Ins.