2:21-CV-00158 (RPK) (AYS)
[…] Defendants allege that Officer Trotta was “present” for the traffic stop “but not otherwise involved.” Defs.' Statement ¶ 58. In support of that allegation, they cite Officer Trotta's affidavit, in which she states that it was Officer Comito who pulled over and arrested plaintiff. Decl. of Lauren Turkel (“Turkel Decl.”) (Dkt. # 56-2), Ex. K (“Trotta Aff.”) ¶¶ 5-14 (Dkt. #56-13). They also cite plaintiff's testimony at an administrative hearing held by the Village of Quogue. See Turkel Decl., Ex. D (“50-h Hearing Tr.”), 91:10-20 (Dkt. #56-6)); see also N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h (“Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . village, . . . the village . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant.”). At that hearing, plaintiff testified that he did not recall having any conversations with Officer Trotta on the night of his arrest. Id. at 91:10-20. Finally, defendants cite dash-camera footage from Officer Comito's patrol car and Officer Trotta's patrol car. See Turkel Decl. Ex.