1:20-cv-02488-JMS-DLP
[…] Chandler confronted Mr. Zweigel and Mr. DeTrude with her belief that they were conducting business within the scope of the Company's objective for their own personal benefit. [Filing No. 65 at 52-53.] In addition, Mr. Zweigel and Mr. DeTrude "had been harassing [Ms.] Chandler about her prospective authorship of a new book," which the men maintained would constitute Company property, but Ms. Chandler believed "was entirely in the province of [Ms.] Chandler." [Filing No. 65 at 53.]
In relevant part, Indiana Code § 35-45-10-2, a criminal statute, defines harassment as "conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress."
After Ms. Chandler confronted the Consolidated Defendants, "the harassment worsened and each meeting among the Members, whether by phone or in person, broke down into shouting matches between [Mr. Zweigel and Mr. DeTrude] aligned against [Ms.] Chandler."