Case No. 6:21-cv-256-JDK
[…] Docket No. 1 ¶ 11. The limited partnership is comprised of parents of young children who research children's products regulated by the Commission. Id.
B.
Defendant, the Consumer Product Safety Commission ("the Commission" or "CPSC"), is a federal agency charged with "protect[ing] the public against unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products." 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051(b)(1), 2053(a). The Commission consists of five commissioners, each appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. Id. § 2053(a). Each commissioner serves a seven-year term. Id. § 2053(B)(1). No more than three commissioners may be members of the same political party, and only an individual with a "background and expertise in areas related to consumer products and protection of the public from risks to safety" is qualified to serve as a commissioner. Id. § 2053(a), (c). Before the expiration of a seven-year term, the President may remove a commissioner "for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause." Id. § 2053(a).
Congress gave the Commission broad executive powers to regulate consumer products. The Commission may promulgate binding regulations, initiate civil enforcement actions in district court, and conduct administrative adjudications.