No. 22 C 1880
[…] The Bureau brings its proposed substantial assistance claim under 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(3), which prohibits "any person" from "knowingly or recklessly provid[ing] substantial assistance to a covered person . . . in violation of the provisions of section 5531 of this title, or any rule or order issued thereunder . . . ." The Bureau's theory is that Danaher knowingly or recklessly provided substantial assistance to TransUnion Interactive, Inc., in its Consent Order violations. In Danaher's view, however, violation of the Consent Order does not constitute a § 5531 violation.
Section 5531 authorizes the Bureau to "take any action authorized under part E" of the CFPA to "prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice [UDAAP] under Federal law. . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). As I found in my previous opinion, the Consent Order was issued pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §§ 5563 and 5565, Dkt.