No. 22 C 1880
[…] The Bureau's proposed amendment is also not futile. "Amendment is futile when it seeks to add a new claim that does not allege a viable theory of liability." Thomas v. Dart, 39 F.4th 835, 841 (7th Cir. 2022) (citation omitted). Whether a proposed claim passes muster depends on the standard used for motions to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). See Runnion ex rel. Runnion v. Girl Scouts of Greater Chi. & Nw. Ind., 786 F.3d 510, 524 (7th Cir. 2015).
The Bureau brings its proposed substantial assistance claim under 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(3), which prohibits "any person" from "knowingly or recklessly provid[ing] substantial assistance to a covered person . . . in violation of the provisions of section 5531 of this title, or any rule or order issued thereunder . . . ." The Bureau's theory is that Danaher knowingly or recklessly provided substantial assistance to TransUnion Interactive, Inc., in its Consent Order violations. In Danaher's view, however, violation of the Consent Order does not constitute a § 5531 violation.