22-CV-29-LJV
[…] Id. at 509 (internal quotation marks omitted). And for reasons similar to those given by Judge Bibas, the Court concludes that the answer to that question is yes.
Like Judge Bibas, see id., this Court will start with the text. Under the CFPA, a “covered person” is “any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service” and “any affiliate of [that person] if such affiliate acts as a service provider to such person.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6). The CFPA provides a list of “[f]inancial product[s] or service[s],” such as “extending credit and servicing loans, including acquiring, purchasing, selling, brokering, or other extensions of credit (other than solely extending commercial credit to a person who originates consumer credit transactions)” and “collecting debt related to any consumer financial product or service.” Id. § 5481(15)(A)(i), (15)(A)(x). Combining those definitions, a “covered person” therefore includes “any person that engages in offering or providing . . . collecting debt related to any consumer financial product or service.” Id. § 5481(6), (15)(A)(x).
A “person” under the CFPA is “an individual, partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(19). The defendants do not dispute that they are covered by that list.