Consumer Data Indus. Ass'n v. State through Paxton
[…] I. Background

On April 8, 2021, the Court referred the motion to the Magistrate Court for Report and Recommendation. Dkt. 48. It is hereby ORDERED that the referral to the Magistrate Court is WITHDRAWN .

On May 31, 2019, the State of Texas amended the Texas Fair Credit Reporting Act by enacting Texas Business & Commerce Code § 20.05(a)(5) (the "Statute"). Section 20.05(a)(5) limits the information credit reporting agencies may include in an individual's credit report. Dkt. 36 ¶¶ 11-12. Specifically, § 20.05(a)(5) states:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a consumer reporting agency may not furnish a consumer report containing information related to:

* * *

(5) a collection account with a medical industry code, if the consumer was covered by a health benefit plan at the time of the event giving rise to the collection and the collection is for an outstanding balance, after copayments, deductibles, and coinsurance, owed to an emergency care provider or a facility-based provider for an out-of-network benefit claim ....

Plaintiff Consumer Data Industry Association ("CDIA") is an international trade association that represents the three nationwide credit reporting agencies – Experian, Equifax, and Trans Union – and other credit reporting agencies that furnish information concerning Texas consumers.