finding "no constitutional impediment" to the creation of MSHDA
[…] We must, therefore, test the question of whether the construction of housing for low and moderate income persons, as envisioned in the act, is a public internal improvement without reference to the declaration quoted.
The relation between housing and health, welfare, and safety of the people of the State has been recognized in many legislative enactments and in legislative declarations of public policy. Typical of these, is the declaration contained in PA 1941, No 250, § 2, being CL 1948, § 125.902 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 5.3058[2]), as follows:
"It is hereby declared that in the cities of the state substandard and insanitary areas exist which have resulted from inadequate planning, excessive land coverage, lack of proper light, air, and open space, defective design and arrangement of buildings, lack of proper sanitary facilities, and the existence of buildings, which, by reason of age, obsolescence, inadequate or outmoded design, or physical deterioration, have become economic or social liabilities, or both; that such conditions are prevalent in areas where substandard, insanitary, outworn or outmoded industrial, commercial or residential buildings prevail, and are conducive to ill health, transmission of disease, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency, crime and poverty; that such conditions impair the economic value of large areas, infecting them with economic light [blight?]."
The erection of housing for persons of insufficient means has generally been upheld by the courts as a proper legislative action, being related to the improvement of the health, morals, and safety of the people.