finding "no constitutional impediment" to the creation of MSHDA
[…] The grant of corporate powers to such an agency make it a quasi corporation only. It remains an instrumentality of the State. Its members are engaged in a public work. For this reason, Act No 346 is a general act and not a local or special act within the meaning of Const 1963, art 4, § 29.
VII. PUBLIC PURPOSE AS IT RELATES TO THE CONSTITUTIONAL LIMITATION UPON THE CONSTRUCTION OF INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS.
Setting aside for a moment the use of funds appropriated or to be appropriated by the legislature, does Act No 346 violate article 3, § 6, Constitution 1963?
Const 1963, art 3, § 6:
"The state shall not be a party to, nor be financially interested in, any work of internal improvement, nor engage in carrying on any such work, except for public internal improvements provided by law."
First, is the construction of housing for persons of low or moderate income a "public internal improvement?"
Section 1 of Act No 346 provides as follows: