finding "no constitutional impediment" to the creation of MSHDA
[…] If those purposes are public purposes, if the work of the entity is a public work, then the State housing development authority is a State agency or instrumentality and its creation is a constitutional exercise of legislative power.
If those purposes are not public purposes, or the work of the entity not a public work, then Act No 346 is an unconstitutional attempt to create a body corporate by special act without a two-thirds majority in the legislature and the approval of the electorate.
Const 1963, art 4, § 29.
If those purposes are not public purposes, there may be further constitutional infirmities.
Article 3, § 6, Constitution 1963, provides:
"The state shall not be a party to, nor be financially interested in, any work of internal improvement, nor engage in carrying on any such work, except for public internal improvements provided by law."
Article 4, § 30, Constitution 1963, provides:
"The assent of two-thirds of the members elected to and serving in each house of the legislature shall be required for the appropriation of public money or property for local or private purposes."