Consortium Information Services, Inc. v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc.
[…] Under the evidence presented to the trial court, the statute of limitations does not bar Consortium’s Cartwright Act cause of action. That cause of action is based on the theory Experian coerced its affiliates and resellers to refuse to do business with Consortium by placing its name on the Customer Alert List, thereby establishing a group boycott. Business and Professions Code section 16750.1 provides that any civil action to enforce the Cartwright Act “shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.” Consortium suffered damages, if any, from the alleged group boycott in about June 2001, when Experian denied the Monterey Bureau’s application to sell credit reports to Consortium. On June 12, 2001, St.