File No. 5:99-CV-144
[…] (a) A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 3 years after the claim accrues.49 U.S.C. § 11705(a).
Contrary to Defendant's assertions, the statute of limitations found in the Interstate Commerce Act does not control this action. A rail carrier is permitted to enter into a private contractual agreement with a shipper. Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Canada Malting Co., Ltd., 2000 WL 151160, *8 (E.D.Pa. Feb. 10, 2000) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 10709). Section 10709 of Title 49 provides in pertinent part:
(a) One or more rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.49 U.S.C. § 10709(a). When a rail carrier enters into a private contract with a shipper, the parties are not subject to the Interstate Commerce Act:
(b) A party to a contract entered into under this section shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.
(c)(1) A contract that is authorized by this section, and transportation under such contract, shall not be subject to this part, and may not be subsequently challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that such contract violates a provision of this part.49 U.S.C. § 10709(b) (c)(1).
As noted in Dow Chem. Co. v. Union Pacific Corp., 8 F. Supp.2d 940 (S.D.Tex. 1998), "[i]t is clear that the purpose of § 10709 is to allow parties the ability to alter federal mandates, or to avoid federal control and oversight over rail contracts."