Consolidated P. S. v. Deer P.
[…] The trial court entered an order of dismissal on November 5, 2003, finding that the Lienor "fail[ed] to timely enforce [its] lien." The Lienor appeals.

II.

The singular issue in this case is whether the Lienor timely filed its complaint on its lien in the trial court. This issue presents a question of law. Accordingly, our review is undertaken "under a pure de novo standard of review, according no deference to the conclusions of law made by the lower court." Southern Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon County Bd. of Educ., 58 S.W.3d 706, 710 (Tenn. 2001).

III.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-115(c) provides that the lien granted in subsection (a) of the statute "shall continue for the period of ninety (90) days from the date of the notice in favor of such . . . furnisher . . . and until the final termination of any suit for enforcement brought within that period." The Lienor filed its complaint 94 days from and after service of the notice of lien on the Owner.