Consol. Wealth Mgmt., LLC v. Short
[…] The Act defines a "viatical settlement contract" as:

A written agreement between a viator and a viatical settlement provider or any affiliate of the viatical settlement provider establishing the terms under which compensation or anything of value is or will be paid, which compensation or value is less than the expected death benefits of the policy, in return for the viator's

present or future assignment, transfer, sale devise or bequest of the death benefit or ownership of any portion of the insurance policy or certificate of insurance.

Id. § 33-13C-2(13)(A). A "viator" is "the owner of a life insurance policy or a certificate holder under a group policy who resides in this state and enters or seeks to enter into a viatical settlement contract." Id. § 33-13C-2(17)(A). A "viatical settlement provider" means "a person, other than a viator, that enters into or effectuates a viatical settlement contract with a viator resident in this state." Id. § 33-13C-2(14)(A). Importantly to this case, the statute excludes from the definition of "viatical settlement provider" any "individual who enters into or effectuates no more than one viatical settlement contract in a calendar year for the transfer of life insurance policies for value less than the expected death benefit." Id. § 33-13C-2(14)(B)(iv).

2. Miller Is a Viatical Settlement Provider

Plaintiffs contend Miller was not a viatical settlement provider when he entered into the SFA and, thus, the SFA is not a viatical settlement contract.