Consol. Wealth Mgmt., LLC v. Short
[…] Miller's Deposition at 13:8-25.

Plaintiffs' next argument—that the once-a-year exception applies to persons who regularly enter into or effectuate viatical settlement contracts so long as they contract with only a single West Virginia resident in a calendar year—is also unpersuasive. While West Virginia's definition of "viatical settlement provider" applies to any person who contracts with a West Virginia resident, see W. VA. CODE § 33-13C-2(14)(A), the once-a-year exception to this general rule, see id. § 33-13C-2(14)(B)(iv), contains no West Virginia resident limitation. The exception only covers "an individual who enters into or effectuates no more than one viatical settlement contract in a calendar year," without regard to the viator's state of residence. See id. Consequently, Plaintiffs' interpretation of the once-a-year exception is unpersuasive and the exception does not avail Plaintiffs.

Because Miller qualifies as a viatical settlement provider, the Act's protections apply in this case.