Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y. v. Razzouk
[…] N, thereby creating in Con Edison's favor a lien upon Mr. Razzouk's Richmond County real property, see 28 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(B). On December 7, 2021, Con Edison commenced a special proceeding in Richmond County Supreme Court seeking a judgment authorizing the sale of this property, the proceeds of which would be distributed to Con Edison. Pet'r's Opp'n, Ex. P, ECF No. 11-17. In response, Mr. Razzouk timely removed the special proceeding, alleging that I have federal question jurisdiction over this matter. Notice of Removal, ECF No. 1.

Under CPLR 5018(b), a federal court judgment “rendered or filed within the state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any county and upon such filing the clerk shall docket the judgment in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment entered in the supreme court within the county.”

On January 6, 2022, Con Edison filed a request for a pre-motion conference on its anticipated motion for summary judgment, wherein it raised its belief that that this Court is without subject matter jurisdiction over Con Edison's special proceeding. Mot. for Pre-Mot.