INDEX NO. 104047/03
[…] Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that the City or C & K had exclusive control over the instrumentality that caused the sewage leak, or that a leak of this nature does not occur without the absence of someone's negligence. In sum, (1) the sewer system is, mostly, under a public right-of-way, and, (2) old pipes can leak without anyone's negligence. Plaintiff further claims that the Department of Environmental Protection has exclusive control of the sewage system in the City of New York. Citing to The New York City Charter, §1403(3)(b)(l), which states "[t]he Commissioner shall have charge and control over the location, construction, allocation, repair, maintenance and operation of all sewers. . .and shall have charge of the management, care and maintenance of sewer and damage systems therein," plaintiff claims that the City has an absolute obligation to maintain and correct any defects in the system. However, § 1403(a)(1)(a) also states, "[t]he commissioner shall have charge and control of:...All structures and property connected with the supply and distribution of water for public use not owned by private corporations." As argued by the City, C & K are private corporations whose building lines connect to the City's sewer lines, as do those of other private corporations.