Hunt v. Attorney Gen. of Cal. (In re Hunt)
[…] On July 31, 2017, Priscilla distributed specific gifts to certain family member beneficiaries as set forth in the Eleventh Amended Living Trust.

We consolidated the November 2016 and March 2017 appeals.

DISCUSSION

I. The Appeals are Moot

Priscilla urges us to dismiss the Attorney General's appeals as moot. She contends that we cannot provide any effectual relief because the actions taken pursuant to the section 1310(b) order are valid irrespective of the results of these appeals. We agree.

Generally, probate court orders and judgments are automatically stayed pending appeal. (§ 1310, subd. (a).) Section 1310(b) provides an exception to this general rule. It states that, "for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary . . . as if no appeal were pending." Actions taken pursuant to a section 1310(b) order are "valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal." (Ibid.) As a result, "an appellate court may not reverse an order made pursuant to [section 1310(b)] to the extent doing so would disturb acts of the trustee taken pursuant to statute.