Conservatorship of the Person of A.D. PUBLIC GUARDIAN OF SONOMA COUNTY, Petitioner and Respondent, v. A.D., Objector and Appellant.
[…] (Conservatorship of Smith (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 903, 909 (Smith).) "[I]n order to establish that a person is gravely disabled, the evidence must support an objective finding that the person, due to mental disorder, is incapacitated or rendered unable to carry out the transactions necessary for survival or otherwise provide for his or her basic needs of food, clothing, or shelter." (Conservatorship of Carol K. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 123, 134 (Carol K.); Smith, supra, at p. 908.)

An LPS conservatorship automatically terminates after one year. (§ 5361.) If the conservator determines that conservatorship is still required, the conservator may petition the superior court for reappointment for a succeeding one-year period. (Ibid.) In the case of a conservatee with a mental disorder, "[t]he petition must include the opinion of two physicians or licensed psychologists who have a doctoral degree in psychology and at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis and treatment of emotional and mental disorders that the conservatee is still gravely disabled as a result of mental disorder . . . ." (Ibid.) The conservator must establish anew that the conservatee is "gravely disabled" beyond a reasonable doubt. (See Baber v.