Conservatorship of Person and Estate of Alexander E
[…] We decline to consider this case moot because otherwise, the matter would be unreviewable due to the short term of LPS conservatorships. (Conservatorship of Jones (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 292, 298 [appellate review justified where collateral consequences remain after termination of conservatorship, such as legal questions arising from incapacity]; Conservatorship of Johnson (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 693, 696, fn.2; In re Michael D. (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 522, 524, fn.1.)

Under section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A), “gravely disabled” is defined as “[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing or shelter.” The term “mental disorder” is not defined in the LPS Act, but in Conservatorship of Chambers (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 277, 282, fn. 2 the court noted that the term was “limited to those disorders listed by the American Psychiatric Association in its Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental