Conservatorship of Person and Estate of A.C.
[…] We find the court did not err in excusing A.C.’s presence during the trial.

Appointment of Respondents as A.C.’s Conservators

Appellants assert the trial court erred in appointing respondents as conservators in this case, because they committed dependent abuse of A.C., specifically, by keeping her isolated in violation of Welfare and Institutions Code, section 15610.43. The isolation was achieved by withholding A.C.’s mail from certain family members, restricting family visits with A.C., and pretending to move her to Oregon.

Welfare and Institutions Code, section 15610.43, subdivision (a) defines isolation, in part as: “(1) Acts intentionally committed for the purpose of preventing, and that so serve to prevent, an elder or dependent adult from receiving his or her mail or telephone calls.” Welfare and Institutions Code, section 15610.43, subdivision (c) provides that acts that might be considered isolation are not dependent abuse when they are done “in response to a reasonably perceived threat of danger to property or physical safety.”

The record shows that appellant Pamela DeAngelo withheld certain pieces of mail from A.C., and restricted some family visits.