NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We reinstated the appeal by order of November 10, 2009.
II. DISCUSSION
A. LPS Conservatorship
The LPS Act authorizes the creation of a renewable one-year conservatorship for persons who are “gravely disabled” as a result of a mental disorder. (§ 5361) As relevant to this appeal, a person is gravely disabled if he or she, “as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1)(A).)
This LPS conservatorship proceeding was commenced under section 5352, which permits “the professional person in charge of an agency providing comprehensive evaluation or a facility providing intensive treatment” to recommend that a county begin such proceedings when that person “determines that a person in his care is gravely disabled as a result of mental disorder... and is unwilling to accept, or incapable of accepting, treatment voluntarily.” Under those circumstances, a temporary conservatorship lasting no more than 30 days may be established on the basis of a professional’s declaration, as occurred here. (§ 5352.1, subd. (a).)