No. 2:18-cv-02404-JAM-CKD
[…] Then the agency must post a digital image of the legal notice or Federal Register publication within four calendar days of the publication. 36 C.F.R. § 218.7(d).
The regulations differ slightly for circumstances like those present here, where the Project was approved under an ESD and as part of a stewardship agreement. The Forest Service may "enter into stewardship contracting projects with private persons or other public or private entities to perform services to achieve land management goals for the national forests and the public lands that meet local and rural community needs." 16 U.S.C. § 6591c(b). Within a stewardship agreement, "the value of timber or other forest products [may be] removed as an offset against the cost of services received under the agreement," with the value of the timber determined "using appropriate methods of appraisal." 16 U.S.C. §§ 6591c(d)(4)(A), (d)(4)(B)(i).