NO. CIV. S-13-0832 LKK/DAD
[…] The Past Actions section of the draft BA only discloses that there was "thinning" in the "Action area" in 2011.
Seventh, the Forest Service's own regulations call for more explicit discussion of cumulative effects than defendant has done here. See 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(f). The regulations require the agency to assess "the extent that the effects of the proposal for agency action or its alternatives will add to, modify, or mitigate" the effects of "past actions." Id. Nothing in the EA or the BA does this. Thus, even an "aggregate" disclosure must still analyze the effects of the past actions on the current project and the environment, not simply note that they occurred.
2. Flawed finding of no significant impact (FONSI).