NO. CIV. S-13-0832 LKK/DAD
[…] The Forest Service published a Notice of its decision on April 25, 2013, and notified interested parties of the decision by mail and email. AR 3-43, 44, 45-56.
D. Litigation.
On April 26, 2013, plaintiff served on defendant a "60-day notice to sue" under the Endangered Species Act ("ESA"). Original Complaint (ECF No. 1) ¶ 52; AR 67-72. On April 29, 2013, plaintiff filed this lawsuit in federal district court. Plaintiff filed its First Amended Complaint ("Complaint") on June 4, 2013. ECF No. 18.
Normally, plaintiff would have to exhaust its administrative remedies before filing suit. See 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against ... an agency [or] office ... of the Department"). The Secretary has established an administrative appeal procedure, and requires that it be followed before seeking judicial review.