05-18-2020
[…] We granted writ relief to avoid demolition of the Trestle mooting this appeal.
II. Discussion
The Conservancy's petition alleged that the City violated CEQA by "entering into the discretionary [SAA] that is the final discretionary approval required prior to moving forward with the demolition of [the Trestle]." It argued that supplemental environmental review was required under Public Resources Code section 21166 before the City could accept the SAA.
Public Resources Code section 21166 provides: "[N]o subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] ... [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." ( Pub. Resources Code, § 21166.) This statute does not itself extend to a project, such as this one, for which the supporting environmental document was an MND, rather than an environmental impact report (EIR). ( Friends of College of San Mateo Gardens v.