Conseco Life Insurance Company v. Portera
[…] First Columbus, 141 So. at 768.

Further, according to § 83-5-251(3)(c), the court finds that Lord had an insurable interest in that there was a mutual agreement that the proceeds from each policy would be used to purchase the other's interest in 20/20. Although the parties failed to complete their buy-out agreement, they did finalize a first refusal agreement whereby each would be given the option of purchasing the other's interest in the event that one or the other died. In the court's opinion this satisfies § 83-5-251(3)(c) in that it gives each an option of purchasing the other's shares in the event of death.

Regarding the issue of consideration, the court finds that the statute of limitations bars any dispute of this issue. According to § 15-1-29, "actions . . . on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after . . ." MISS. CODE § 15-1-29 (2002). The court finds that both Lord and Portera agree that they had an oral agreement to execute a buy out agreement. The transfer of the insurance policy in question was carried out in reliance upon that agreement.