Case No. 8:06-cv-462-T-30EAJ.
[…] Based on a review of the allegations contained and incorporated within Count III, the Court concludes that Dal Compo sufficiently pleads facts supporting a cause of action for civil conspiracy. Thus, Clark's motion to dismiss Count III of Dal Compo's Cross-Complaint is denied.
IV. Count IV — Exploitation of an Elderly Person.
Clark argues that Dal Compo's exploitation of an elderly person claim must be dismissed for failing to provide the required demand as provided under Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1).
Section 772.11(1) states, in pertinent part:
Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012-812.037 or s. 825.103(1) has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts. Before filing an action for damages under this section, the person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this section. If the person to whom a written demand is made complies with such demand within 30 days after receipt of the demand, that person shall be given a written release from further civil liability for the specific act of theft or exploitation by the person making written demand.
Dal Compo admits that pre-suit notice was not provided pursuant to § 772.11, because Dal Compo was unsure of his specific damages at the time of filing his Cross-Complaint.