Case No. 8:06-cv-462-T-30EAJ.
[…] If the exercise of the power is improper, the attorney in fact is liable to interested persons as described in s. 731.201 for damage or loss resulting from a breach of fiduciary duty by the attorney in fact to the same extent as the trustee of an express trust.
Section 737.302, entitled "Trustee's standard of care and performance," states, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by the trust instrument, the trustee shall observe the standards in s. 518.11 regarding investments by fiduciaries when dealing with the trust assets.
Additionally, section 737.303(4)(b) specifically defines the term "beneficiary" to mean: "(1) All current income or principal beneficiaries, whether discretionary or mandatory; and (2) All reasonably ascertainable remainder beneficiaries who would take if all income interests immediately terminated."
Based on an analysis of the above statutory language, an attorney in fact, such as Myra Clark, is a fiduciary who must observe the standards of care applicable to trustees.