No. A10-1472.
[…] The district court ruled that respondents have mechanics' liens against the HGE lots superior to appellants' mortgage. This appeal followed.
DECISION I.
Establishing lien priority involves interpretation of the mechanics'-lien statutes, which is a legal issue reviewed de novo. Poured Concrete Found., Inc. v. Andron, Inc., 529 N.W.2d 506, 510 (Minn. App. 1995), review denied (Minn. May 31, 1995). The relative priority of mechanics' liens and mortgages is governed by Minn. Stat. § 514.05 (2010), which states:
Subdivision 1. Generally. All liens, as against the owner of the land, shall attach and take effect from the time the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning of the improvement, and shall be preferred to any mortgage or other encumbrance not then of record, unless the lienholder had actual notice thereof. As against a bona fide purchaser, mortgagee, or encumbrancer without actual or record notice, no lien shall attach prior to the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground.