No. A10-1472.
[…] Thompson Plumbing Co. v. McGlynn Cos., 486 N.W.2d 781, 786 (Minn. App. 1992).
Whether the beginning of an improvement is visible is a question of fact. Nw. Wholesale Lumber, Inc. v. Citadel Co., 457 N.W.2d 244, 249 (Minn. App. 1990). An improvement is actual and visible only if a person exercising reasonable diligence is able to see it. Kloster-Madsen, Inc. v. Tafi's, Inc., 303 Minn. 59, 64, 226 N.W.2d 603, 607 (1975). But whether the work, even if visible, can be considered the beginning of the improvement is a mixed question of law and fact. Id. at 63, 226 N.W.2d at 607.
Minn. Stat. § 514.05, subd. 2 (2010), states that "staking, engineering, land surveying, and soil testing services do not constitute the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground." But Minn. Stat. § 514.01 (2010) lists "clearing" and "grubbing" as work that "contributes to the improvement of real estate," and gives the person who performs the work a "lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated."