Conroy v. State Comm. of the Independence
[…] Specifically, the amendment petitioners challenge is the addition of Section 11 to Article VI of the rules which states as follows:

11. Authorizations in a City of one million or more. Notwithstanding any rule or by-law to the contrary, authorizations for all public offices to be elected in a city of one million or more that are made pursuant to section 6-120 of the Election Law, shall be made by the executive committee of the state committee.

Petitioners argue that said amendment does not conform to the provisions of § 6-120(3) of the Election Law which states in pertinent part that:

This section is commonly known as the Wilson-Pakula Law and the authorizations issued are referred to as Wilson-Pakula authorizations.

The members of the party committee representing the political subdivision of the office for which a designation or nomination is to be made, unless the rules of the party provide for another committee, in which case the members of such other committee, and except as hereinafter in this subdivision provided with respect to certain offices in the city of New York, may, by a majority vote of those present at such meeting provided a quorum is present, authorize the designation or nomination of a person as candidate for any office who is not enrolled as a member of such party as provided in this section. In the event that such designation or nomination is for an office to be filled by all the voters of the city of New York, such authorization must be by a majority vote of those present at a joint meeting of the executive committees of each of the county committees of the party within the city of New York, provided a quorum is present at such meeting . . .

Petitioners argue that the second sentence of the statute clearly mandates that county committees authorize candidates for citywide offices in the City of New York and the State Committee's amendment expressly conflicts with that provision.