Conrad v. Beneficial Fin Co.
[…] Furthermore, Beneficial's "replacement" language in the security agreement is "superfluous" and "might mislead a consumer into believing Beneficial retained an interest in something purchased to replace a worn out consumer good". (Woods v Beneficial Fin. Co., supra, p 14; and, see, Kenny v Landis Fin. Group, 349 F. Supp. 939.)

Also, the security agreement claims an interest beyond the scope permitted by subdivision (4) of section 9-204 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides, where relevant, as follows: "No security interest attaches under an after-acquired property clause * * * (b) to consumer goods * * * when given as additional security unless the debtor acquires rights in them within ten days after the secured party gives value." The words "now owned or hereafter acquired" of the security agreement clearly fail to allow for the 10-day limitation of section 9-204 (subd [4], par [b]).