1538-02.
[…] Moreover, given that the Partnership Law likewise applies to limited partnerships, except as inconsistent with governing statutes for limited partnerships, provisions of the Partnership Law concerning termination, dissolution, winding up and accounting are applicable to the present circumstances ( see, Partnership Law, § 10).
In that regard, Partnership Law § 60 states that "the dissolution of a partnership is the change in the relation of the partners caused by any partner ceasing to be associated in the carrying on as distinguished from the winding up of the business". Further, section 62 (I) (b) provides that, without violating the agreement, dissolution occurs "by the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified". The express will enunciated in this section is demonstrated by the withdrawing partner's manifestation of "an unequivocal intention to dissolve the partnership" ( Alessi v. Brozzetti, 228 AD2d 917, 918, [1996]).