1538-02.
[…] Plaintiff also contends that inasmuch as the alleged oral buy-out agreement was not memorialized by a writing, it violates the Statute of Frauds.
Initially, the Court determines that the law firm was formed pursuant to Partnership Law Article 8-B, Registered Limited Liability Partnerships § 121-1500(a) [Affidavit of Henry Neal Conolly dated September 30, 2004, exhibit A]. As such, contrary to plaintiff's contention, the provisions of Partnership Law Article 8A concerning withdrawal and refiling do not apply. Further, pursuant to Partnership Law § 121-1500(d), if a new entity is a successor partnership, the requirements for refiling due to dissolution or withdrawal of a partner are not required. The new entity is a successor partnership if a "majority of the total interests in the current profits of such successor partnership * * * are held by partners of the predecessor partnership * * * that was a registered limited liability partnership who were partners of such predecessor partnership immediately prior to the dissolution of such predecessor partnership". As these circumstances are presented here, defendants were not required to make any further filings.