Conoley v. Town of Wendell
[…] Town of Wendell, N.C., Zoning Code § 154.146(A).

In the case sub judice, the Board received Pepper Street's second rezoning petition on 1 June 2007, seventeen days prior to the Board's meeting scheduled for 18 June 2007. Pepper Street continued to amend its petition until 15 June 2007. The Board considered the petition as amended at its meeting on 18 June 2007. Plaintiffs contend that the consideration of the amended petition violated section 154.146(A). Notwithstanding, North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A-382(b) explicitly contemplates amendments to conditional use zoning petitions. section 160A-382(b) provides that "[s]pecific conditions applicable to these districts may be proposed by the petitioner or the city or its agencies, but only those conditions mutually approved by the city and the petitioner may be incorporated into the zoning regulations or permit requirements." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-382(b) (2009). Therefore, the statutory requirement of consent would be obviated if amendments were not allowed. Accordingly, plaintiffs' argument is overruled.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court's granting summary judgment in defendants' favor.