No. 52007.
[…] (3) Utility, industrial, commercial, railroad, and all other property not included in subclasses (1) and (2) of class 1.
Property in the subclasses of class 1 may be defined by law, however, subclasses (1), (2), and (3) shall not be further divided, provided, land in subclass (2) may by general law be assessed for tax purposes on its productive capability. The same percentage of value shall be applied to all properties within any subclass. No classes or subclass shall have a percentage of its true value in money in excess of thirty-three and one-third percent.
Article 10, § 3 states:
Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only, and shall be uniform upon the same class of subclass of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. All taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and shall be payable during the fiscal or calendar year in which the property is assessed. Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the methods of determining the value of property for taxation shall be fixed by law.
Defendant filed a motion to dismiss on two grounds: Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies and failed to state a cause of action in their petition. After a hearing, the trial court granted defendant's motion.