NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In our view, the witness was only testifying about the obvious: a larger ditch can deliver more water than a smaller ditch can receive. The predicate of the question and answer to which Katzen points concerned only the ditches’ capacities, not their past or predicted performance.
For the foregoing reasons, we also reject Katzen’s argument that Connor improperly failed to join Espinoza as an indispensable party. (Indeed, neither Connor nor Katzen sought to join Espinoza as a party.) A person is indispensable only if (as a necessary but not sufficient condition (see Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b)) “in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties” or “he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) Katzen does not point to anything in the record that would establish that Espinoza fit in either category.