Connolly v. TriWest Healthcare All. Corp.
[…] (Notice of Service of Process, attached as Ex. B to Def.'s Notice of Removal, ECF No. 1-5).

A month later, on July 18, 2019, Defendant TriWest removed the Complaint to the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii on the basis of both diversity jurisdiction and federal question jurisdiction. (Notice of Removal, ECF No. 1).

Within 90 days of removal, on October 9, 2019, Plaintiff filed a Return of Executed Summons Served on Defendant TriWest. (ECF No. 17).

The federal removal statute specifically addresses service of process following removal to federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.

The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals recently analyzed 28 U.S.C. § 1448 and its interplay with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4 governing the service of complaints following removal.