Connolly v. Piest
[…] Babcock v. Mason County Fire Dist. No. 6, 144 Wn.2d 774, 784, 30 P.3d 1261 (2001).

Internal quotation marks omitted.

Nuisance Claim

Connolly argues that the court erred in granting summary judgment dismissal of her nuisance claim because the limbs from Piest's tree encroach on her property and interfere with the use and enjoyment of her property by shedding large amounts of debris on her house and yard. She also argues that the branches "potentially threaten" her safety. Piest maintains that Connolly has no actionable nuisance claim.

RCW 7.48.010 defines an "actionable nuisance" as "whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property." "A nuisance is an unreasonable interference with another's use and enjoyment of property." Mustoe v. Ma, 193 Wn.App. 161, 168, 371 P.3d 544 (2016); see also MJD Props., LLC v.